When they refused, she was entitled to seek a partition. Citing the Probate Code, the Court stated:
“If two or more beneficiaries are entitled to the distribution of undivided interests in property and have not agreed among themselves to a partition, allotment, or other division of the property, any of them, or the personal representative at the request of any of them, may petition the court to make a partition, allotment, or other division of the property that will be equitable and will avoid the distribution of undivided interests.” (Prob. Code, § 11950, subd. (a).)
Additionally, the court reasoned that Probate Code section 11953, subdivision (b), provides in part, “The court may direct the personal representative to sell property where, under the circumstances, sale would be more equitable than partition [in kind] and where the property cannot conveniently be allotted to any one party.” Moreover, probate courts are vested with the authority to make partition of real property—where the title of the deceased owner and the heirship of the parties are undisputed—so as to invest each heir with a separate title to the particular part or parts allotted to him by the decree of