Code of Civil Procedure section 873.290 states:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure 873.290 allows any party to motion for the court to confirm, modify, or set aside the report, and the court may enter judgment accordingly. This statute is important because it allows the parties to have a say in the referee’s report.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.290 states:
(a) Any party, upon notice to the other parties who have appeared, may move the court to confirm, modify, or set aside the report.
(b) At the hearing, the court may either confirm the report as filed or as the court may modify and enter judgment of partition accordingly or set aside the report and order preparation of a new report and, if necessary, appoint a new referee for this purpose.
(c) The division is effective and title vests in accordance therewith upon entry of judgment of partition.
Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)
What is an example?“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to buy a home together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants with a one-half interest each. They then move in together.