Code of Civil Procedure section 873.620 states:
[…] The California Partition Law begins at Code of Civil Procedure section 872.010 and ends at Code of Civil Procedure section 874.323. Section 873.620 requires the court to order distinct parcels of real property to be sold separately. The section also allows the court to sell property as a unit. This statute is important because courts must respect the boundaries of real estate parcels in partitions.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.620 states:
(a) Unless the interests and rights of the parties will be materially prejudiced thereby, the court shall order that distinct lots or parcels of real property be sold separately.
(b) The court may order that the real and personal property or any portion thereof be sold as a unit.
(Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)
What is an example?“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a large amount of land consisting of three distinct parcels. One of the parcels has a residence.