Close Contact Us Now
[…] Close Contact Us Now
Tap Here to Call Us

Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.630 – Credit Sales of Property

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.630 allows the court to direct the terms of a credit sale for the property. This statue is important because it outlines the court’s authority in the situation of credit sales.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.630 states

The court may:

(a) Direct a sale on credit for the property or any part thereof.

(b) Prescribe such terms of credit as may be appropriate.

(c) Approve or prescribe the terms of security to be taken upon the sale, including the manner in which title to the security is to be taken, whether in a single instrument or several instruments, according to the interests of the parties.

(Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)

What is an example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. Shawn and Julie then move into the home and begin their new life together.