Close Contact Us Now
[…] Close Contact Us Now
Tap Here to Call Us

Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.770 – Taking Setoff from Party Purchaser

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.770 addresses the unique situation in a partition sale where one of the parties to the lawsuit is themselves the purchaser. In that case, they are entitled to a receipt for their share of the sales proceeds, to be acknowledged by the partition referee.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.770 states:

Where the purchaser is a party or lienholder entitled to a share of the proceeds of sale, the referee may:

(a) Take the purchaser’s receipt for so much of the proceeds of sale as belongs to the purchaser.

(b) Take security, or other arrangement satisfactory to the referee, for payment of amounts which are or may become due from the purchaser on account of the expenses of sale, general costs of the action, and costs of the reference.

What Is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.