Close Contact Us Now
[…] Close Contact Us Now
Tap Here to Call Us

Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.780 – Court Authority at Closing

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.780 is designed to address the practical realities of property sales; that is, closing often involves minor deviations or adjustments from the agreed-upon terms of sale. Section 873.780 grants courts the ability to rule on and approve these adjustments in order to get the property sold.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.770 states:

The court may make orders relating to the closing of a sale after confirmation, including escrow and closing provisions and, if the referee and purchaser so agree and the court upon noticed motion determines it will not result in substantial prejudice to the parties, may make adjustments varying the terms of sale based on after-discovered defects.

What Is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.