Close Contact Us Now
[…] As to the comment here, it simply re-iterates a long-standing principle of partition actions: courts have wide-ranging authority to issue orders and decrees to achieve the goal of partition, namely, a sale of property.

In that sense, section 873.780 falls within the scope of section 872.120, which provides:

“In the conduct of the action, the court may hear and determine all motions, reports, and accounts and may make any decrees and orders necessary or incidental to carrying out the purposes of this title and to effectuating its decrees and orders. ‘Action’ means an action for partition under this title.”