Code of Civil Procedure section 873.950 states:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 873.950 provides for who may move the court regarding the referee’s report, and the applicable time limits for doing so in terms of notice. After the referee has prepared the report regarding a partition by appraisal, any part, or the referee themselves, may move the court to confirm the appraisal sale, modify it, or set it aside.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.950 states:
Any party to the agreement or the referee, upon 10 days’ notice to the referee if the referee is not the moving party and to the other parties to the agreement, may move the court to confirm, modify, or set aside the report.
What is an Example?“Shawn” and “Julie” are siblings who inherit a farm from their grandfather. Eventually, the siblings feud over management of the farm and Shawn sues to partition the property by sale.