Code of Civil Procedure section 874.225 states:
[…] “The policy behind a partition action is to permanently end all disputes about property and to remove all obstructions to its free enjoyment.” (LEG Investments v. Boxler (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 484, 497.) As such, if the judgment of partition was not binding on all interest holders in the property, then the owners would find themselves in court all over again.
That said, for as expansive as section 874.210 is, the Legislature had to also balance the desire for finality of judgments with the interests of fairness and due process. The statute references Code of Civil Procedure section 1908. That statute provides that a judgment is conclusive between parties and their successors in interest, “provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.”
Thus, the focus of section 874.225 is on notice. Under the first subdivision, actual owners of record are not bound if they never received notice. To be an owner of record, they would need to appear in the chain of title.