Read on to find out about the relationship between shareholders and derivative suits.
[…] This is so that, if it is possible, they can rectify the legal issue without having to deal with the time and financial constraints of a lawsuit. It can be inferred that discussing the financial implications against the company if the lawsuit were to proceed is necessary as a tool to get these suits to settle before a costly and time-consuming trial is necessary.
Similarly, when a shareholder brings a derivative lawsuit, the court may require the plaintiff to post security in the form of a bond. Code of Civil Procedure section 800(c) states that “the corporation or the defendant may move the court for an order, upon notice and hearing, requiring the plaintiff to furnish a bond as hereinafter provided.” Section 800, subdivision (d), states that a court may require security when it determines that the moving party establishes a “probability in support of any of the grounds upon which the motion is based.” (Donner Mgmt. Co. v. Schaffer (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1304.)
Derivative suits are unique within the corporate legal world because usually, the management of a corporate entity or an organization would be the one normally responsible for bringing and defending a lawsuit against the company.