What is the difference between a judicial and a non-judicial foreclosure?
[…] Until the court enters its judgment on foreclosure, the debtor is allowed, by statute, to pay the past-due amount and have the loan reinstated. (Civil Code § 2924c.) If the borrower is unable or unwilling to reinstate the loan, the court can order the sale of the property. (CCP § 726.)
How does a judicial foreclosure sale proceed?
Once the court enters an order instructing foreclosure – a “foreclosure decree” – the plaintiff (often the lender) must apply for the writ of sale with the clerk of the court. (CCP § 712.010.) The writ of sale is then “directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced.” (Id.) Typically, the levying officer is the sheriff.
The sheriff is then required to record the writ of sale and give notice to the debtor and anyone occupying the foreclosure property.