- Payment of the expenses related to the sale
[…] - Payment of property liens according to their priority
- “Distribution of the residue among the parties in proportion to their shares as determined by the court.”
What must happen before proceeds are distributed?
The referee appointed to sell the property may sell it in a private sale or a public auction, subject to the court’s approval. (CCP § 873.510.) The court can ask the referee to draft a report recommending either a public or private sale, and the court can base its decision on what the referee recommends is in the best interest of the parties. (CCP § 873.520.)
If the court chooses to rely on the referee’s recommendation, it may not approve the referee’s report without first holding a hearing on the report. (CCP § 873.610.) But the partition statutes give the court the discretion to choose the “manner, terms, and conditions of sale . . . as it deems proper for the particular property or sale.” Therefore, the court can decline to follow the recommendations of the partition referee.
Alternatively, if the parties come to a mutual agreement regarding how the property will be sold, the court must order the sale in accordance with that agreement. (CCP § 873.600.)