At the Underwood Law Firm, our attorneys are more than familiar with quiet title actions.
[…] Sometimes, however, the other party will refuse to participate in the lawsuit, which requires a party to win by “default.” In those circumstances, a question arises about what is necessary to do to succeed. The law explicitly addresses these circumstances.
Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 provides: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall, in all cases, require evidence of the plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered to respect the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.”
At the Underwood Law Firm, our attorneys are more than familiar with quiet title actions.
Requirements of a Quiet Title Action
Code of Civil Procedure section 761.020 sets forth several requirements for a complaint for quiet title. A complaint for quiet title shall include the following: