What is service of process?
[…] After the named newspaper is determined, the summons will be published once a week for four consecutive weeks, though the publishing period may be longer if the court thinks it reasonable. (see Gov. Code § 6064.) Additionally, if the defendant’s address is ascertained before this 28-day period, then the court will order that the summons be mailed to that address.
When can you serve someone by publication?
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50 states that “a summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article…”
Just because service by publication seems like the right approach does not mean a court will order it.