Articles Posted in legal declarations
[…] Real estate law is a massive field, and often, the disposition of litigation results in the court forcing the sale of a property, be it a business, home, condominium,…
How do you enforce real estate contracts in Probate Court (Probate Code section 850)?
Real estate contracts are an expansive field of both law and life. Sales, leases, options, and certainly wills can all fall under this broad category. Normally, once a contract is signed, parties can go to court to enforce them by filing a lawsuit. But if one of the parties has…
What Is a Real Estate Investment Trust (Corp. Code section 23000)?
In California, a real estate investment trust is “any unincorporated association or trust formed to engage in business and managed by, or under the direction of, one or more trustees for the benefit of the holders or owners of transferable shares of beneficial interest in the trust estate and (1)…