What is a Lien?
[…] (Guess v. Bernhardson (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 820.)
Child Support Liens Against Personal Property
Child support liens against the non-custodial parents in payment deficits personal property arise under California Family Code Section 17523 either by operation of law for all overdue support or when the court or enforcing agency determines the specific amount of unpaid child support that is owed. (Fam. Code, § 17523(a)(1)-(2); 10 Witkin, Summary 11th P & C § 538 (2024).)
Child support liens take priority over state tax liens if: “(1) the child support lien is filed with the Secretary of State, (2) the notice of child support lien is filed in an action or proceeding in which the obliger may become entitled to property or money judgment, or (3) the levy for child support on personal property is made, before a notice of state tax lien is filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 7171 of the Government Code or filed in an action proceeding in accordance with Section 7173 of the Government Code.” (Fam. Code, § 17523(e).) Personal property liens for child support arising in a different state are enforceable in California to the same extent as liens arising in California. (Fam. Code, § 17523(f).)
What is an Example?
“Shawn” and “Julie” are divorced parents to a minor child.