Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 872.130 - Partition Injunctions
[…] Assembly Committee CommentsSection 872.130 is one of several statutes in California’s Partition Law lacking an official Assembly Comment under its wording. This is due, in part, to the Legislature’s overall adoption of the Law Revision Commission’s suggestions. The introduction to Assembly Bill 1671 (which ushered in this statute among others) states that the Commission’s recommendations “reflects the intent of the Assembly Committee… in approving the various provisions of Assembly Bill 1671.”
In practice, section 872.130 can be thought of as an extension of section 872.120. Section 872.120 provides that the court may make “… any decrees and orders necessary or incidental to carrying out the purposes of this title… .” The word “any” should not be taken lightly. “The use of the broad word ‘any’ suggests the Legislature did not want the category of information protected under the statute to be narrowly construed. (Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc.