Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.640 – Notice of Sale
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.640 – Notice of Sale
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.640 outlines the requirements for the notice of a partition sale. This statute is important because notice is an essential aspect of a partition sale. Failure to adhere to its guidelines could result in the sale being overturned.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.640 states:
(a) Notice of the sale of real or personal property shall be given in the manner required for notice of sale of like property upon execution. Such notice shall also be given to every party who has appeared in the action and to such other interested persons as may have in writing requested the referee for special notice.
(b) Where real and personal property are to be sold as a unit, notice of the sale may be in the manner required for notice of sale of real property alone.
(c) The court may order such additional notice as it deems proper.
(d) Where the court orders a new sale of property pursuant to Section 873.730 or Section 873.740, notice of sale shall be as provided in this section.
(Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)
What is an example?“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.