Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.660 – Sale of Perishable Property and Security
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.660 – Sale of Perishable Property and Security

Code of Civil Procedure 873.660 outlines notice procedures when the property being sold is perishable by virtue of its depreciation in value over time. This statute is important because it allows the court to set quick sales procedures to avoid sharp decreases in the price of a jointly held asset, such as stocks that the parties may own in a joint account.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.660 states:

  1. (a) The Court may order securities listed on an established stock or bond exchange, and personal property that is perishable, that will depreciate in value if not promptly disposed of, or that will incur loss or expense by being kept, to be sold upon such notice and conditions as may be appropriate.
  2. (b) Unless otherwise ordered by the Court, title to property sold pursuant to this section passes without court confirmation. The referee is responsible for the actual value of the property until, after return and proper showing, the court approves the sale.

(Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)

What is an example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They purchase a home together, and also start a joint brokerage account to hold several lucrative securities.