Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.750 – Court Order for Collection of Proceeds and Transfer of Property
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.750 – Court Order for Collection of Proceeds and Transfer of Property

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.750 outlines Court jurisdiction and instructions to the partition referee after a partition sale has been completed and confirmed. It grants the court wide latitude to order to referee not only to distribute the sales proceeds, but to also deposit and secure sales deposits pending distribution.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.750 states:

(a) Upon confirmation of a sale, the court shall order the referee to execute a conveyance or other instrument of transfer, to collect the proceeds, take security, and perform other acts required to consummate the sale.

(b) The order directing the referee concerning distribution, deposit, or securing of sales deposits and sales proceeds.

What is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants.