Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.760 – Failure of Purchaser to Deliver Proceeds
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.760 – Failure of Purchaser to Deliver Proceeds

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.760 outlines the procedure for the rare situation where the buyer at a partition sale backs out after the court confirms the sale. In this instance, the court may instruct the referee to take one of two paths: resale or maintenance of a lawsuit against the purchaser.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.760 states:

If the purchaser, after the confirmation of the sale, fails to pay the sale price, the purchaser is subject to the court’s jurisdiction and to further proceedings in the action. Upon such failure, a party, or the referee, may upon notice move the court to order either of the following forms of relief:

(a) Resale of the property upon notice as provided in this chapter. If any loss is occasioned thereby, the referee may recover the amount of such loss and costs and expenses incurred, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, from the purchaser who failed to pay.

(b) Maintenance by the referee of an action against the purchaser for the amount of the sale price. If the referee recovers judgment, the referee shall be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee against the purchaser.

What Is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.