Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.790 – Conveyance of the Property
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.790 – Conveyance of the Property

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.790 is designed to address the practical realities of property sales; that is, closing often involves minor deviations or adjustments from the agreed-upon terms of sale. Section 873.780 grants courts the ability to rule on and approve these adjustments in order to get the property sold.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.790 states:

(a) Upon fulfillment of the terms of sale, the referee shall execute a conveyance or other instrument of transfer to the purchaser.

(b) The conveyance or transfer of real property and the order authorizing such conveyance or transfer shall be recorded in each county in which the property is located.

What Is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.