Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.920 – Contents of Agreement
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.920 – Contents of Agreement

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.920 outlines the required elements for a partition by appraisal agreement. While the agreement need not take a particular form, it must nevertheless be in writing, filed with the court clerk, and include the below information in order to be valid.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.920 states:

The agreement shall be in writing filed with the clerk of court and shall include:

  1. A description of the property.
  2. The names of the parties and their interests.
  3. The names of the parties who are willing to acquire the interests.
  4. The name or names of a person or persons to whose appointment as referee or referees the parties consent.
  5. The date or dates as of which the interests to be acquired are to be appraised.
  6. Other terms mutually agreed upon which may include, but are not limited to, provisions relating to abandonment of the action if the appraised value of the interest to be acquired exceeds a stated amount, required deposits on account of purchase price, terms of any credit, title and objections to title, and payment of the expenses of the procedure authorized by this chapter and of costs of the action.
What is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are siblings who inherit a farm from their grandfather. Eventually, the siblings feud over management of the farm and Shawn sues to partition the property by sale.