Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.930 – Court Approval of Agreement
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.930 – Court Approval of Agreement
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.930 outlines what happens after the agreement to partition by appraisal is filed with the court clerk under section 873.920. First, one of the parties much move for approval via noticed motion. And second, the court will either approve or disapprove the agreement based on equitable principles.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.930 states:
- Any party to the agreement may, upon noticed motion, apply to the court for approval of the agreement.
- If the court determines that the agreement complies with Section 873.920 and that the terms and conditions are equitable, it shall approve the agreement and stay any pending division or sale of the property.
“Shawn” and “Julie” are siblings who inherit a farm from their grandfather. Eventually, the siblings feud over management of the farm and Shawn sues to partition the property by sale.