Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.970 – Effect of Agreement
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.970 – Effect of Agreement

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.970 is designed to address the awkward situation where one party to a partition by appraisal agreement decides to back out. When this happens, the innocent party or parties may specifically enforce the agreement, via further proceedings in the court or filing a separate suit.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.970 states:

The agreement binds the heirs, executors, administrators, successors, and assigns of the parties. In the event of default, the aggrieved parties may specifically enforce the agreement by further proceedings in the action or may pursue any other remedy they may have at law or in equity.

What is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are siblings who inherit a farm from their grandfather. Eventually, the siblings feud over management of the farm and Shawn sues to partition the property by sale.