Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 874.240 – Conveyance or Transfer Has Binding Effect of Judgment
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 874.240 – Conveyance or Transfer Has Binding Effect of Judgment
Code of Civil Procedure section 874.240 operates similarly to section 874.210. It gives a binding and conclusive effect to the conveyances that occur as part of partition actions. Like with section 874.210, this is needed to ensure that persons who purchase or acquire properties as part of official court proceedings do not find themselves back in litigation over the property.
Code of Civil Procedure section 874.240 states:
A conveyance or transfer pursuant to Sections 873.750 and 873.790 or Section 873.960 is binding and conclusive, in the same manner as a judgment.
What is an Example?“Shawn” and “Julie” are siblings who inherit property from their parents. Even though they own equal shares, Shawn treats the home as his own, and refuses to allow Julie onto the property. Fed up with being denied the benefits of the home, Julie sues for partition.