Beach Cities Partition Lawyers
[…] What are the steps in a Partition Action?Generally, a partition action has four stages, which include (1) the filing of the lawsuit (2) an appraisal of the Property under the Partition of Real Property Act, (3) the determination of the parties' interests, and appointment of a referee to sell the property, and (4) the division of the proceeds from the sale.
In California partition actions, the court must enter an interlocutory judgment where the court finds that the Plaintiff in a partition action is entitled to a partition. (CCP § 872.720.) The interlocutory judgment "determines the interests of the parties in the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition." (CCP § 872.720.) A top Beach Cities Partition lawyer will be familiar with the process.
Can You Negotiate a Partition Action?Generally, anyone considering filing a lawsuit should consider all of their alternatives, including an informal resolution of the problem.