What is Venue?
[…] Finding the right county will depend on a number of statutes and legal doctrines governing this point of law. (Battaglia Enterprises, Inc. v. Superior Court (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 309, 313.)
What Statutes Govern Venue for Trusts?
The correct venue for a lawsuit is dependent on a number of factors. But the most important is the “nature” of the lawsuit. For example, if a lawsuit involves real property, then the proper county for the suit is the county where the property is located. (CCP § 392.)
Like actions concerning real property, lawsuits involving trusts have their own special venue statute.
Under Probate Code section 17005, “the proper county for commencement of a proceeding pursuant to this division is either of the following: (1) In the case of a living trust, the county where the principal place of administration of the trust is located. (2) In the case of a testamentary trust, either the county where the decedent’s estate is administered or where the principal place of administration of the trust is located. (b) If a living trust has no trustee, the property county for commencement of a proceeding for appointing a trustee is the county where the trust property, or some portion of the trust property, is located. (c) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (a) and (b), the proper county for commencement of a proceeding pursuant to this division is determined by the rules applicable to civil actions generally.”
One might ask why the Probate Code would be the place to find this provision. If no one has passed away, why would probate ever be involved?