Escondido Partition Lawyers
[…] Lastly, the trial court found that the parties’ relationship had become a source of conflict and therefore the primary goal of the life estate, for Hentell and Touitou to cohabit, was “no longer possible due to unanticipated circumstances.” Touitou appealed.

Touitou argued that the record did not support the trial court’s finding that a partition of the condominium was in his best interest. In an action for a life estate and remainder interest, the action is governed under § 872.710(c). Under this subdivision, “partition as to successive estates in the property shall be allowed if it is in the best interest of all the parties.” The factors that the court should consider, which the trial court claimed to consider, included the “circumstances under which the estates were created and change in the circumstances since creations of the estates, and all other factors that would be considered by a court of equity having in