Articles Posted in Real Estate Law
[…] A lis pendens gives notice to any future persons who may acquire an interest in the property that there is a pending lawsuit on the real property which could affect the real property’s title. This statute is important because a lis pendens could have consequences in future transactions involving the affected real property. 

Code of Civil Procedure section 872.250 states:

(a) Immediately upon filing the complaint, the plaintiff shall record a notice of the pendency of the action in the office of the county recorder of each county in which any real property described in the complaint is located.

underwood-responsible-injuries-joint-property-300x300Generally, every owner of property is liable for injuries on their property when it is not in a reasonably safe condition. (Cody F. v.