What Is a Real Estate Investment Trust (Corp. Code section 23000)?
[…] What Is a Real Estate Investment Trust (Corp. Code section 23000)?

Underwood Law Firm, P.C.

In California, a real estate investment trust is “any unincorporated association or trust formed to engage in business and managed by, or under the direction of, one or more trustees for the benefit of the holders or owners of transferable shares of beneficial interest in the trust estate and (1) that formed for the purpose of engaging in business as a real estate investment trust under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, (2) the sale of the shares of which has been qualified at any time by the Commissioner of Business Oversight pursuant to the Corporate Securities Law of 1968, and (3) that in good faith has commenced business as a real estate investment trust.” (Cal. Corp. Code § 23000(a)-(b).) The Real Estate Investment Trust originated in 1960 with the Real Estate Investment Trust Act. Generally, the real estate investment trust allows individual investors to invest in large-scale commercial real estate projects.