What is Needed for a Real Estate Listing Agreement to be Valid?
[…] The owners can attempt to come to an informal resolution resulting in a buyout, where one co-owner receives the other’s interest in the property for a price.
Or, in certain situations, the co-owner can sell his interest only to a third party. In those situations, the broker does not need the signature of the other owner(s).
If that fails, however, a partition action may be necessary. A partition action is a court-ordered process where a property owner forces a sale of jointly owned real estate. In California, any co-owner of real or personal property may bring an action for partition. (CCP § 872.210.) Additionally, a co-owner’s ability to seek a partition is absolute as a right.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 872.710, subdivision (b), states that “partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver.”
If the court determines the co-owner is eligible to partition the property, it will determine the ownership interests of all the co-owners and appoint a partition referee to market and sell the house through a public or private sale.