Code of Civil Procedure section 873.650 states:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure 873.650 outlines what is required to be in the notice of sale before the property is sold in a partition. This statute is important because proper notice is required for partition sales. Failure to adhere to the statute’s requirements could result in the sale being overturned, so it’s essential that they are followed in the correct manner.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.650 states:
(a) The court shall prescribe the contents of the notice of sale, which shall include a description of the property, the time and place of sale, and a statement of the principal terms of sale. In place of the principal terms of sale, the notice may refer to an order of the court or to a written statement containing such information which may be inspected at the place of business of the referee or the referee's attorney.
(b) A notice of private sale shall state a place where bids or offers will be received and a day on or after which the sale will be made.
(Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)
What is an example?“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.