Close Contact Us Now
[…] Tap Here to Call Us

Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 873.745 – Agents’ Commissions on Sale

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.745 explains how the commissions of both the referee and the buyer’s agent are determined by the court. Importantly, this statute references the Probate Code indirectly. And under the provisions of the Probate Code, an agent is not entitled to a commission on an unconsummated sale. Litigants should keep this in mind where a referee or their agent attempts to recoup a commission despite not being the ones to set the sale in motion.

Code of Civil Procedure section 873.745 states:

The amount of agents' commissions on the sale, if any, shall be fixed by the court and divided or limited in the manner provided for private sales of real property in decedents' estates.

What is an Example?

“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.