Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 872.220 - Partition Title Report
[…] Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 872.220 - Partition Title Report
The California Partition Law begins at Code of Civil Procedure section 872.010 and ends at Code of Civil Procedure section 874.323. Section 872.220 requires that the plaintiff state the existence and location of a title report if they have procured one. A title report includes a preliminary report, guarantee, binder, or policy of title insurance. (CCP § 872.010 subd. (e).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 872.220 states
If it is necessary to have a title report:
- The plaintiff may, prior to commencing the action, procure a title report and shall in the complaint indicate he has done so and designate a place where it will be kept for inspection, use, and copying by the parties.
- The court may, upon application of a party, authorize him to procure a title report and shall designate a place where it shall be kept for inspection, use, and copying by the parties. The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.
(Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)