Code of Civil Procedure section 873.610 states:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure Section 873.610 allows the court to impose terms and conditions on the partition sale. This statute is important because it provides that courts ultimately have broad authority in determining elements of partition sales, absent agreement from the parties.
Code of Civil Procedure section 873.610 states:
(a) The court may, at the time of trial or thereafter, prescribe such manner, terms, and conditions of sale not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter as it deems proper for the particular property or sale.
(b) The court may refer the manner, terms, and conditions of sale to the referee for recommendation but shall not approve the referee’s report except following a hearing upon noticed motion.
(Amended by Stats. 1976, c. 73, p. 110, § 6.)
“Shawn” and “Julie” are an unmarried couple who want to start a life together. They find a nice home in Los Angeles and buy it as joint tenants. They move in and start their new life together.