Articles Posted in Tag: real estate law
[…] As such, many...

Continue reading ›
How do you enforce real estate contracts in Probate Court (Probate Code section 850)?
Underwood Law Firm, P.C.

Real estate contracts are an expansive field of both law and life. Sales, leases, options, and certainly wills can all fall under this broad category. Normally, once a contract is signed, parties can go to court to enforce them by filing a lawsuit. But if one of the parties has passed away, the transaction...

Continue reading ›
What Is a Real Estate Investment Trust (Corp. Code section 23000)?
Underwood Law Firm, P.C.

In California, a real estate investment trust is “any unincorporated association or trust formed to engage in business and managed by, or under the direction of, one or more trustees for the benefit of the holders or owners of transferable shares of beneficial interest in the trust estate and (1) that formed for the...

Continue reading ›
Is a Partition Action Exempt from Bankruptcy Proceedings (CCP § 715.050)?
Underwood Law Firm, P.C.

Generally, a bankruptcy proceeding acts as a stay on the collection of debt as well as any acts needed to be taken to enforce a debt.